Scoreboard

Reported games for the week of
Friday, October 24 2014
  • Airline

    0

    Southwood

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Atlanta

    0

    Center

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Captain Shreve

    0

    Haughton

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Carthage

    0

    Brownsboro

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Evangel Christian

    0

    Bossier

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Frankston

    0

    Elysian Fields

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Grambling

    0

    Arcadia

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Greenville

    0

    Hallsville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Harleton

    0

    Big Sandy

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Jefferson

    0

    Mineola

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • La. New Tech – P.D.

    0

    Cedar Creek

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Lakeside

    0

    Calvary Baptist

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Lakeview

    0

    North Caddo

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Liberty-Eylau

    0

    Quinlan Ford

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Mansfield

    0

    North Webster

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Minden

    0

    Benton

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Northwood – S’port

    0

    Huntington

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Ore City

    0

    Union Grove

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Parkview

    0

    Arkansas

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Pewitt

    0

    Hughes Springs

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Pleasant Grove

    0

    Gladewater

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Red River

    0

    Homer

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Ringgold

    0

    Haynesville

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Sabine

    0

    Quitman

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Texas High

    0

    Marshall

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • West Rusk

    0

    Waskom

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Woodlawn – S’port

    0

    North Desoto

    0

    AT
    10/24 - 7:30 PM
  • Loyola Prep

    0

    Fair Park

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:30 PM
  • Parkway

    0

    C.E. Byrd

    0

    AT
    10/23 - 7:30 PM

LHSAA sets Prep Classic football schedule

MGN-Online
Wednesday, June 12, 2013 - 3:50pm

The Louisiana High School Athletic Association (LHSAA) announced last week at its annual summer meeting that it will play four additional state championships for a total of nine state football championships in 2013.

In addition to its 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A and 5A state football championships, the LHSAA has added four additional state championships for its select schools. Class 1A, 2A and 5A select schools will play in Division IV, Division III and Division I postseason brackets, respectively, and classes 3A and 4A select schools will be combined into one Division II football playoff bracket. Select schools will continue to play their regular seasons in the current district and classification system before participating in the newly adopted four playoff divisions.

A select admission school is a public or non-public school that has an admission policy to select the students who attend the school. Earlier this year at the LHSAA’s annual convention, LHSAA member school principals voted that select admission schools would include all non-public schools, university laboratory schools, magnet schools and dual-curriculum schools that include at least 25% of their enrollment as select admission students who do not live in the designated attendance zone. In addition, charter schools whose charter includes admission requirements for the selection or retention of students are included in the select admission schools’ list–the LHSAA’s executive committee voted last week to remove charter schools that do not have a select admissions policy from the select school category.

The 2013 Prep Classic schedule is listed below.

Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013
• Division III State Championship – 12:30 p.m.
• Division II State Championship – 4:30 p.m.
• Division I State Championship – 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 13, 2013
• Class 1A State Championship – 12:30 p.m.
• Class 2A State Championship – 4:30 p.m.
• Class 3A State Championship – 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 14, 2013
• Division IV State Championship – 12:00 p.m.
• Class 4A State Championship – 4:00 p.m.
• Class 5A State Championship – 8:00 p.m.

 

Sports

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment